NEWS
International Competitions - August 03, 2021 10:00U19 Futsal EURO qualifying drawSave the date: 30 August!Courtesy: UEFA.com

Monday 2 August 2021

The preliminary and main round draws streamed live at 15:00 CET on 30 August pave the road to the 2022 finals.

The UEFA European Under-19 Futsal Championship preliminary and main round draws streamed live at 15:00 CET on 30 August pave the road to the 2022 finals.

In all 34 teams have entered, with 33 competing to join hosts Spain in the finals in Jaén scheduled from 3–10 September 2022. Spain won the first edition in Riga in 2019; hoping to again reach the last eight will be runners-up Croatia, semi-finalists Portugal and Poland plus group contenders Russia, Ukraine, the Netherlands and hosts Latvia. Making their debuts will be Estonia, Gibraltar and Wales.

How the draw works

Hosts Spain will receive a bye to the finals.

Of the 33 other entrants, the seven lowest-ranked association by coefficient (based on results in the inaugural edition) begin in November's preliminary round.

The seven preliminary round contenders will compete for two places alongside the 26 nations entering in March's main round, which will produce Spain's seven opponents for the finals.
Both rounds will be played as one-venue mini-tournaments with the group winners progressing to the next stage.

Preliminary round (2–7 November 2021)

Teams will be split into three seeding tiers (two in each of positions 1 and 2, and the other three in positions 3 or 4), based on their coefficients, and drawn accordingly. Group A will contain four teams and Group B will have three.
San Marino (position 2) and Gibraltar (position 3 or 4) have been pre-designated as mini-tournament hosts and will be drawn from a separate Pot 1 while maintaining their seeding. If Gibraltar are drawn in Group A, they will occupy position 4; if they are in Group B they will occupy position 3.
Next to be drawn will be Pot 2, containing the remaining teams from the lowest seeding tier, Estonia and Wales. If Gibraltar are in Group A, the first team drawn will be placed in position 3 of Group A and the other in position 3 of Group B. If Gibraltar are in Group B, both Estonia and Wales will be in Group A with the draw determining who occupies position 3 or 4.
Pot 3 will contain just one team, Montenegro. They will be drawn into position 2 or whichever group San Marino were not placed in.
Pot 4 will contain North Macedonia and Andorra, who will each be placed in position 1 with the first team drawn in Group A.
Any further restrictions will be confirmed ahead of the draw.

Seeding pots

Pot 1: hosts
San Marino (seeding position 2)
Gibraltar (4 or 3)

Pot 2: seeding position 4 or 3
Estonia
Wales

Pot 3: seeding position 2
Montenegro

Pot 4: seeding position 1
North Macedonia
Andorra


Main round (15–20 March 2022)

Seven groups of four will be formed: the seven group winners join hosts Spain in the finals in Jaén from 3–10 September 2022.
Teams will be split into four seeding tiers according to their coefficients: the two preliminary round group winners will join those ranked 23 to 24 in position 4.
Croatia, Portugal, Ukraine, Turkey, Romania, Finland and Serbia have been pre-designated as mini-tournament hosts and will be drawn from Pot 1 while maintaining their seeding.
The remaining sides are drawn by seeding tiers from Pots 2 to 5 in a similar fashion to the preliminary round, filling the vacant slots for their respective positions in each group.
Any further restrictions will be confirmed ahead of the draw.

Seeding pots

Pot 1: hosts
Croatia (seeding position 1)
Portugal (1)
Ukraine (1)
Turkey (2)
Romania (3)
Finland (3)
Serbia (4)

Pot 2: seeding position 4
Greece
Georgia
Kazakhstan
Azerbaijan
Winner preliminary round Group A
Winner preliminary round Group B

Pot 3: seeding position 3
Latvia
Cyprus
Italy
Hungary
Moldova

Pot 4: seeding position 2
Belgium
France
Slovakia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Czech Republic
Belarus

Pot 5: seeding position 1
Poland
Russia
Netherlands
Slovenia

Age limit
Players are eligible to play in the competition if they were born on or after 1 January 2002, the date which was originally set when the competition was scheduled to conclude with a final tournament in September 2021. The biennial competition will return to odd-numbered years from the next edition, with the final tournament in 2023.
KeywordSearch in Title and DescriptionSearchClearPages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
ArgentinaWorld Cup holders looking for LithuaniaAugust 07, 2021 19:00
USANew north Minneapolis futsal leagueAugust 07, 2021 18:30
FinlandSergio Gargelli in FinlandAugust 07, 2021 10:00
JapanJapan ready for Lithuania 2021August 07, 2021 09:00
RussiaEmil Aliyev re-elected as AMFR presidentAugust 06, 2021 17:00
International CompetitionsBad news from CONMEBOLAugust 06, 2021 10:00
International CompetitionsMontaigu Futsal Cup 2021August 06, 2021 09:00
BrazilCanarinhos dreaming on Lithuania triumphAugust 05, 2021 16:00
Northern IrelandBelfast Iberians win Futsal Plate deciderAugust 04, 2021 12:00
New ZealandQ&A with Chris SinclairAugust 04, 2021 09:30
Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
FOLLOW US
FutsalPlanet © 2018