NEWS
International Competitions - August 16, 2021 20:00UEFA Futsal Champions League preliminary round starts 21 AugustUEFA.com reportCourtesy: UEFA.com


Monday 16 August 2021

The preliminary round will be played from 21 to 25 August, with 32 teams competing for nine main round spots.

The UEFA Futsal Champions League returns to its regular format for 2021/22 and the season begins with the preliminary round starting on Saturday.

Four nations (Spain, Portugal, Russia and Kazakhstan) enter two clubs and those countries' eight representatives – including holders Sporting CP – are among the 23 sides with the highest coefficients who receive byes to the main round, which will be drawn at 16:00 CET on Monday 30 August.

The other 32 teams start in the preliminary round, with eight groups of four played as single-venue mini-tournaments. The group winners and best runner-up go through to join the clubs entering in the main round.

-> All the matches


Preliminary round groups

Group A (21–24 August): Luxol St Andrews Futsal (MLT), Proekt (MKD, hosts), Dolphins Ashdod (ISR), Cefn Druids (WAL)

Group B (22–25 August): Futsal Minerva (SUI, hosts), Dinamo Plus (MDA), Varna City (BUL), Fiorentino (SMR)

Group C (21–24 August): Haladás VSE (HUN), Differdange (LUX), KF Tirana (ALB, hosts), Utleira Idrettslag (NOR)

Group D (21–24 August): JB Futsal Gentofte (DEN), SMS Viimsi (EST, hosts), Hammarby (SWE), Sparta Belfast (NIR)

Group E (21–24 August): KMF FON (SRB), MFC CIU (GEO), Blue Magic FC Dublin (IRL), Titograd (MNE, hosts)

Group F (21–24 August): Araz Naxçivan (AZE), Kampuksen Dynamo (FIN), Raba (LVA, hosts), Europa (GIB)

Group G (21–24 August): APOEL (CYP), Doukas (GRE, hosts), Diamant Linz (AUT), Encamp (AND)

Group H (21–24 August): Weilimdorf (GER, hosts), Liqeni (KOS), London Helvecia (ENG), Tavsançali (TUR)

Debuts: Proekt, Tavsancali, Cefn Druids, Europa, Liqeni, CIU, Haladás, FON.
• 2014 bronze-medallists Araz are making their 16th appearance (behind only Kairat Almaty), Encamp their 15th.
• Dinamo Plus previously entered as Dinamo Chisinau.

Calendar

Main round draw: 16:00 CET, 30 August
Main round: 26–31 October
Elite round draw: 14:00 CET, 3 November
Elite round: 30 November–5 December
Finals draw: TBC
Finals: 28/29 April & 30 April/1 May (TBC)


Teams entering in main round

Sporting CP (POR, holders)
Barça (ESP)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Benfica (POR)
Levante (ESP)
Tyumen (RUS)
Dobovec (SVN)
Sinara Ekaterinburg (RUS)
Atyrau (KAZ)
Kauno Zalgiris (LTU)
Pesaro (ITA)
Record Bielsko-Biala (POL)
Olmissum (CRO)
Mostar SG (BIH)
ACCS Asnières Villeneuve 92 (FRA)
SK Plzen (CZE)
United Galati (ROU)
Lucenec (SVK)
Viten Orsha (BLR)
Hovocubo (NED)
Leo (ARM)
Uragan Ivano-Frankivsk (UKR)
Belgian entrants TBC (BEL)



Posted by Luca Ranocchiari --> luca.ranocchiari@futsalplanet.com

KeywordSearch in Title and DescriptionSearchClearPages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61
International CompetitionsFIFA Futsal World Cup squads confirmedSeptember 02, 2021 21:00
USAUS Futsal National teamSeptember 01, 2021 19:00
GermanyWelcome, Futsal-Bundesliga!August 27, 2021 21:00
International CompetitionsUEFA Futsal Champions LeagueAugust 24, 2021 23:00
PortugalInterview with PulpisAugust 24, 2021 09:00
International CompetitionsUEFA Futsal Champions League 21/22August 21, 2021 09:00
RomaniaRomania: new head coachAugust 20, 2021 21:00
International CompetitionsSlovakia Master SeriesAugust 19, 2021 22:00
VenezuelaVenezuela: The Golden DecadeAugust 19, 2021 21:00
Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61
FOLLOW US
FutsalPlanet © 2018