NEWS
International Competitions - August 24, 2021 23:00UEFA Futsal Champions LeagueUEFA.com update from Preliminary RoundCourtesy: UEFA.com

Cover photo courtesy: OFB (Diamant Linz are the first Austrian side to get through a round of UEFA futsal competition)


UEFA Futsal Champions League preliminary round latest

Tuesday 24 August 2021

Eight of the nine main round places on offer are decided, with one to be filled on Wednesday.

The UEFA Futsal Champions League returns to its regular format for 2021/22 and the season has begun with the preliminary round running until Wednesday.

Four nations (Spain, Portugal, Russia and Kazakhstan) enter two clubs and those countries' eight representatives – including holders Sporting CP – are among the 23 sides with the highest coefficients who receive byes to the main round, which will be drawn at 16:00 CET on Monday.

The other 32 teams started in the preliminary round, with eight groups of four played as single-venue mini-tournaments (seven from Saturday to Tuesday and the other between Sunday and Wednesday). The group winners and the best runner-up go through to join the clubs entering in the main round.

Through to main round so far: Araz Naxçivan*, Diamant Linz, FON, Haladás, Hammarby, Kampuksen Dynamo, Liqeni, Luxol St Andrews

*best runners-up

Unbeaten Doukas missed out on goal difference, behind Diamant Linz in their group and also behind Araz as confirmed best runner-up.

Diamant Linz are the first Austrian side to get through a round of UEFA futsal competition.

Hammarby pipped Gentofte and Viimsi on three-way head-to-head goal difference after all finished on six points.

Through on debut: FON, Haladás, Liqeni

Rizvan Farzaliyev of Araz, by playing in all three games, equalled Lúcio's record of 69 UEFA futsal club appearances.

Preliminary round groups

Group A (complete)
Through as group winners: Luxol St Andrews Futsal (MLT)
Also in group: Proekt (MKD, hosts), Cefn Druids (WAL), Dolphins Ashdod (ISR)

Group B (ends Wednesday)
In contention: Futsal Minerva (SUI, hosts), Dinamo Plus (MDA)
Also in group: Varna City (BUL), Fiorentino (SMR)

Group C (complete)
Through as group winners: Haladás VSE (HUN)
Also in group: Differdange (LUX), KF Tirana (ALB, hosts), Utleira Idrettslag (NOR)

Group D (complete)
Through as group winners: Hammarby (SWE)
Also in group: JB Futsal Gentofte (DEN), SMS Viimsi (EST, hosts), Sparta Belfast (NIR)

Group E (complete)
Through as group winners: KMF FON (SRB)
Also in group: Titograd (MNE, hosts), Blue Magic FC Dublin (IRL), MFC CIU (GEO)

Group F (complete)
Through as group winners: Kampuksen Dynamo (FIN)
Through as best runner-up: Araz Naxçivan (AZE)
Also in group: Raba (LVA, hosts), Europa (GIB)

Group G (complete)
Through as group winners: Diamant Linz (AUT)
Also in group: Doukas (GRE, hosts), Encamp (AND), APOEL (CYP)

Group H (complete)
Through as group winners: Liqeni (KOS)
Also in group: Weilimdorf (GER, hosts), London Helvecia (ENG), Tavsançali (TUR)

• Debuts: Proekt, Tavsancali, Cefn Druids, Europa, Liqeni, CIU, Haladás, FON.
• 2014 bronze-medallists Araz are making their 16th appearance (behind only Kairat Almaty), Encamp their 15th.
• Dinamo Plus previously entered as Dinamo Chisinau.

Calendar
Main round draw: 16:00 CET, 30 August
Main round: 26–31 October
Elite round draw: 14:00 CET, 3 November
Elite round: 30 November–5 December
Finals draw: TBC
Finals: 28/29 April & 30 April/1 May (TBC)

Teams entering in main round
Sporting CP (POR, holders)
Barça (ESP)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Benfica (POR)
Levante (ESP)
Tyumen (RUS)
Dobovec (SVN)
Sinara Ekaterinburg (RUS)
Atyrau (KAZ)
Kauno Zalgiris (LTU)
Pesaro (ITA)
Record Bielsko-Biala (POL)
Olmissum (CRO)
Mostar SG (BIH)
ACCS Asnières Villeneuve 92 (FRA)
SK Plzen (CZE)
United Galati (ROU)
Lucenec (SVK)
Viten Orsha (BLR)
Hovocubo (NED)
Leo (ARM)
Uragan Ivano-Frankivsk (UKR)
Halle-Gooik (BEL)


Posted by Luca Ranocchiari --> luca.ranocchiari@futsalplanet.com
KeywordSearch in Title and DescriptionSearchClearPages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
ParaguayEspinola: Paraguay have their best team everSeptember 09, 2021 10:00
USAThe perfect coach for USA’s underdogsSeptember 07, 2021 09:00
International CompetitionsThree Nations Tournament Spodnji DuplekSeptember 06, 2021 21:00
USAThe Rebirth of Team USASeptember 04, 2021 12:00
International CompetitionsFIFA Futsal World Cup squads confirmedSeptember 02, 2021 21:00
USAUS Futsal National teamSeptember 01, 2021 19:00
GermanyWelcome, Futsal-Bundesliga!August 27, 2021 21:00
Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
FOLLOW US
FutsalPlanet © 2018